Members of the Swedish Government 1946-     

For a list of members of each government click on the year of your choice.

  Non-socialist government
  Social demokratic government

 

 

1946–1951
Prime Minister
Tage Erlander

1951–1957
Prime Minister
Tage Erlander

1957–1969
Prime Minister
Tage Erlander

1969–1976
Prime Minister
Olof Palme

1976–1978
Prime Minister
Thorbjörn Fälldin

1978–1979
Prime Minister
Ola Ullsten

1979–1981
Prime Minister
Thorbjörn Fälldin

1981–1982
Prime Minister
Thorbjörn Fälldin

1982–1986
Prime Minister
Olof Palme

1986–1990
Prime Minister
Ingvar Carlsson

1990–1991
Prime Minister
Ingvar Carlsson

1991–1994
Prime Minister
Carl Bildt

1994–1996
Prime Minister
Ingvar Carlsson
 

1996–2006
Prime Minister
Göran Persson
 

2006–
Prime Minister
Fredrik Reinfeldt
 

 

 

11 October 1946 – 1 October 1951

Social Democrats

Prime Minister
Tage Erlander


1946–1969

Minister for Justice
Herman Zetterberg


1945–1957

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Östen Undén


1945–1962

Minister for Defence
Allan Vougt


1945–1951

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Gustav Möller


1939–1951

Minister for Transport and Communication
Torsten Nilsson


1945–1951

Minister for Finance
Ernst Wigfors
David Hall
Per Edvin Sköld


1936–1949
1949–1949
1949-1955

Minister for Education
Josef Weijne
Hildur Nygren


1946–1951
1951–1951

Minister for Agriculture
Per Edvin Sköld
Gunnar Sträng


1945–1948
1948–1951

Minister for Trade
Gunnar Myrdal
Axel Gjöres
John Ericsson


1945–1947
1947–1948
1948–1955

Minister for Supply
Axel Gjöres
Gunnar Sträng
Karin Kock-Lindberg
John Ericsson


1941–1947
1947–1948
1948–1949
1949–1950

Minister for the Interior
(The ministry was established on 01 July 1947)
Eije Mossberg



1947–1951

Minister for Public Administration
(The ministry was established on 01 July 1950)
John Lingman



1950–1954

 

 

Ministers without portfolio 11 October 1946 – 1 October 1951

Gunnar Danielsson

1944–1952

John Ericsson

1945–1948

Eije Mossberg

1945–1947

Gunnar Sträng

1945–1947

Sven Andersson

1948–1951

Karin Kock-Lindberg

1947–1948

Per Edvin Sköld

1948–1949

Jan Lingman

1950–1950

Dag Hammarskjöld

1951–1953

   

 

1 October 1951 – 31 October 1957

Coalition government: Social Democrats/Agrarian party

Prime Minister
Tage Erlander


1946–1969

Minister for Justice
Herman Zetterberg
Ingvar Lindell


1945–1957
1957–1959

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Östen Undén


1945–1962

Minister for Defence
Torsten Nilsson
Sven Andersson


1951–1957
1957–1973

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Gunnar Sträng
John Ericsson
Torsten Nilsson


1951–1955
1955–1957
1957–1962

Minister for Transport and Communication
Sven Andersson
Sture Henriksson
Gösta Skoglund


1951–1957
1957–1957
1957–1962

Minister for Finance
Per Edvin Sköld
Gunnar Sträng


1949–1955
1955–1976

Minister for Education
Ivar Persson


1951–1957

Minister for Agriculture
Sam Norup
Bernhard Näsgård
Nils Gunnar Hansson (in Skegrie)


1951–1957
1957–1957
1957–1957

Minister for Trade
John Ericsson
Gunnar Lange


1948–1955
1955–1970

Minister for the Interior
Gunnar Hedlund


1951–1957

Minister for Public Administration
John Lingman
Gunnar Lange
Sigurd Lindholm


1950–1954
1954–1955
1955–1965

 

 

Ministers without portfolio 1 October 1951 – 31 October 1957

Dag Hammarskjöld

1951–1953

Hjalmar Nilsson (in Spånstad)

1951–1957

Ingvar Lindell

1951–1957

Allan Nordenstam

1952–1957

Ulla Lindström

1954–1966

Lars Eliasson

1957–1957

Herman Kling

1957–1959

Sigurd Lindholm

1955–1965

 

 

31 October 1957 – 14 October 1969

Social Democrats

Prime Minister
Tage Erlander


1946–1969

Minister for Justice
Ingvar Lindell
Herman Kling


1957–1959
1959–1969

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Östen Undén
Torsten Nilsson


1945–1962
1962–1971

Minister for Defence
Sven Andersson


1957–1973

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Torsten Nilsson
Sven Aspling


1957–1962
1962–1976

Minister for Transport and Communication
Gösta Skoglund
Olof Palme
Svante Lundkvist
Bengt Norling


1957–1965
1965–1967
1967–1969
1969–1976

Minister for Finance
Gunnar Sträng


1955–1976

Minister for Education
Ragnar Edenman
Olof Palme


1957–1967
1967–1969

Minister for Agriculture
Gösta Netzén
Eric Holmqvist
Ingemund Bengtsson


1957–1961
1961–1969
1969–1973

Minister for Trade
Gunnar Lange


1955–1970

Minister for the Interior
Rune Johansson
Eric Holmqvist


1957–1969
1969–1973

Minister for Public Administration
Sigurd Lindholm
Hans Gustafsson
Svante Lundkvist


1955–1965
1965–1969
1969–1973

Minister for Industry
(The ministry was established on 01 January 1969)
Krister Wickman



1969–1971

 

 

Ministers without portfolio 31 October 1957 – 14 October 1969

Björn Kjellin

1957–1958

Sven af Geijerstam

1958–1963

Carl Henrik Norlander

1959–1960

Rune Hermansson

1960–1966

Olof Palme

1963–1965

Sven-Eric Nilsson

1964–1973

Svante Lundkvist

1965–1967

Lennart Geijer

1966–1969

Alva Myrdal

1966–1973

Camilla Odhnoff

1967–1973

Krister Wickman

1967–1969

Sven Moberg

1967–1973

 

 

14 October 1969 – 8 October 1976

Social Democrats

Prime Minister
Olof Palme


1969–1976

Minister for Justice
Lennart Geijer


1969–1976

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Torsten Nilsson
Krister Wickman
Sven Andersson


1962–1971
1971–1973
1973–1976

Minister for Defence
Sven Andersson
Eric Holmqvist


1957–1973
1973–1976

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Sven Aspling


1962–1976

Minister for Transport and Communication
Bengt Norling


1969–1976

Minister for Finance
(The ministry was dissolved on 8 October 1976)
Gunnar Sträng



1955–1976

Minister for Education
Ingvar Carlsson
Bertil Zachrisson


1969–1973
1973–1976

Minister for Agriculture
Ingemund Bengtsson
Svante Lundkvist


1969–1973
1973–1976

Minister for Trade
Gunnar Lange
Kjell-Olof Feldt
Carl Lidbom


1955–1970
1970–1975
1975–1976

Minister for the Interior
(The ministry was dissolved on 31 October 1973)
Eric Holmqvist



1969–1973

Minister for Public Administration
(The ministry was dissolved on 31 October 1973)
Svante Lundkvist



1969–1973

Minister for Labour
(The ministry was established on 31 October 1973)
Ingemund Bengtsson



1973–1976

Minister for Industry
Krister Wickman
Rune Johansson


1969–1971
1971–1976

Minister for Housing
(The ministry was established on 31 October 1973)
Ingvar Carlsson



1973–1976

Minister for Public Administration
Hans Gustafsson


1973–1976

 

 

Ministers without portfolio 14 October 1969 – 8 October 1976

Sven-Eric Nilsson

1964–1973

Alva Myrdal

1966–1973

Camilla Odhnoff

1967–1973

Sven Moberg

1967–1973

Bertil Löfberg

1969–1975

Carl Lidbom

1969–1975

Anna-Greta Leijon

1973–1976

Gertrud Sigurdsen

1973–1976

Lena Hjelm-Wallén

1973–1976

Thage G Peterson

1975–1976

Kjell-Olof Feldt

1975–1976

 

 

8 October 1976 – 18 October 1978

Coalition government: Centre Party, Moderate Party, Liberal Party

Prime Minister
Thorbjörn Fälldin (Centre)


1976–1978

Minister for Justice
Sven Romanus (non-political)


1976–1979

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Karin Söder (Centre)


1976–1978

Minister for Defence
Erik Krönmark (Moderate)


1976–1978

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Rune Gustavsson (Centre)


1976–1978

Minister for Transport and Communication
Bo Tureson (Moderate)


1976–1978

Minister for Budget
(The ministry was established on 08 October 1976)
Ingemar Mundebo (Liberal)



1976–1979

Minister for Economic Affairs
(The ministry was established on 08 October 1976)
Gösta Bohman (Moderate)
Ingemar Mundebo (Liberal)



1976–1978
1978–1979

Minister for Education
Jan-Erik Wikström (Liberal)


1976–1982

Minister for Agriculture
Anders Dahlgren (Centre)


1976–1978

Minister for Trade
Staffan Burenstam-Linder (Moderate)


1976–1978

Minister for Labour
Per Ahlmark (Liberal)


1976–1978

Minister for Housing
Elvy Olsson (Centre)


1976–1978

Minister for Industry
Nils G. Åsling (Centre)


1976–1978

Minister for Local Government
Johannes Antonsson (Centre)


1976–1978

 

 

Ministers without portfolio 8 October 1976 – 18 October 1978

Ingegerd Troedsson (Moderate)

1976–1978

Olof Johansson (Centre)

1976–1978

Ola Ullsten (Liberal)

1976–1978

Birgit Friggebo (Liberal)

1976–1978

Britt Mogård (Moderate)

1976–1978

 

 

18 October 1978 – 12 October 1979

Liberal Party

Prime Minister 
Ola Ullsten


1978–1979

Minister for Justice
Sven Romanus (non-political)


1976–1979

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Hans Blix


1978–1979

Minister for Defence
Lars De Geer


1978–1979

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Gabriel Romanus


1978–1979

Minister for Transport and Communication
Anita Bondestam

 


1978–1979

Minister for Budget and Economy
Ingemar Mundebo


1978–1979

Minister for Education
Jan-Erik Wikström


1976–1982

Minister for Agriculture
Eric Enlund


1978–1979

Minister for Trade
Hadar Cars


1978–1979

Minister for Labour
Rolf Wirtén


1978–1979

Minister for Housing
Birgit Friggebo


1978–1982

Minister for Industry
Erik Huss


1978–1979

Minister for Local Government
Bertil Hansson


1978–1979

 

 

Ministers without portfolio 18 October 1978 – 12 October 1979

Hedda Lindahl

1978–1979

Birgit Rodhe

1978–1979

Carl Tham

1978–1979

Marianne Wahlberg

1978–1979

Eva Winther

1978–1979

 

 

12 October 1979 – 19 May 1981

Coalition government: Centre Party, Moderate Party, Liberal Party

Prime Minister
Thorbjörn Fälldin (Centre)


1979–1981

Minister for Justice
Håkan Winberg (Moderate)


1979–1981

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Ola Ullsten (Liberal)


1979–1982

Minister for Defence
Erik Krönmark (Moderate)


1979–1981

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Karin Söder (Centre)


1979–1982

Minister for Transport and Communication
Ulf Adelsohn (Moderate)


1979–1981

Minister for Budget
Rolf Wirtén (Liberal)


1976–1979

Minister for Economic Affairs
Gösta Bohman (Moderate)


1979–1981

Minister for Education
Jan-Erik Wikström (Liberal)


1976–1982

Minister for Agriculture
Anders Dahlgren (Centre)


1979–1982

Minister for Trade
Staffan Burenstam-Linder (Moderate)


1979–1981

Minister for Labour
Ingemar Eliasson (Liberal)


1979–1982

Minister for Housing
Birgit Friggebo (Liberal)


1979–1982

Minister for Industry
Nils G. Åsling (Centre)


1976–1978

Minister for Local Government
Karl Boo (Centre)


1979–1982

 

 

Ministers without portfolio 12 October 1979 – 19 May 1981

Karin Andersson (Centre)

1979–1982

Georg Danell (Moderate)

1979–1981

Elisabet Holm (Moderate)

1979–1981

Olof Johansson (Centre)

1979–1982

Carl Axel Petri (non-political)

1979–1981

Britt Mogård (Moderate)

1979–1981

 

 

19 May 1981 – 8 October 1982

Coalition government: Centre Party, Liberal Party

Prime Minister
Thorbjörn Fälldin (Centre)


1981–1982

Minister for Justice
Carl Axel Petri (non-political)


1981–1982

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Ola Ullsten (Liberal)


1979–1982

Minister for Defence
Torsten Gustafsson (Centre)


1981–1982

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Karin Söder (Centre)


1979–1982

Minister for Transport and Communication
Claes Elmstedt (Centre)


1981–1982

Minister for Budget and Economy
Rolf Wirtén (Liberal)


1979–1982

Minister for Education
Jan-Erik Wikström (Liberal)


1976–1982

Minister for Agriculture
Anders Dahlgren (Centre)


1979–1982

Minister for Trade
Björn Molin (Liberal)


1981–1982

Minister for Labour
Ingemar Eliasson (Liberal)


1979–1982

Minister for Housing
Birgit Friggebo (Liberal)


1978–1982

Minister for Industry
Nils G. Åsling (Centre)


1979–1982

Minister for Local Government
Karl Boo (Centre)


1979–1982

 

 

Ministers without portfolio 19 May 1981 – 8 October 1982

Karin Ahrland (Liberal)

1981–1982

Ulla Tillander (Centre)

1981–1982

 

 

8 October 1982 – 28 February 1986

Social Democrats

Prime Minister
Olof Palme


1982–1986

Minister for Justice
Ove Rainer
Sten Wickbom


1982–1983
1983–1987

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Lennart Bodström
Sten Andersson


1982–1985
1985–1991

Minister for Defence
Börje Andersson
Curt Boström
Anders Thunborg
Roine Carlsson


1982–1982
1982–1983
1983–1985
1985–1991

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Sten Andersson
Gertrud Sigurdsen


1982–1985
1985–1989

Minister for Transport and Communication
Curt Boström
Roine Carlsson
Sven Hulterström


1982–1985
1985–1985
1985–1989

Minister for Budget och Economy
(The ministry was dissolved on 31 December 1982)
Kjell-Olof Feldt



1982–1982

Minister for Finance
(The ministry was established on 01 January 1983)
Kjell-Olof Feldt



1983–1990

Minister for Education
Lena Hjelm-Wallén
Lennart Bodström


1982–1985
1985–1989

Minister for Agriculture
Svante Lundkvist


1982–1986

Minister for Trade
Lennart Bodström


1982–1982

Minister for Labour
Anna-Greta Leijon


1982–1987

Minister for Housing
Hans Gustafsson


1982–1988

Minister for Industry
Thage G. Peterson


1982–1988

Minister for Local Government
Bo Holmberg


1982–1982

Minister for Public Administration
Bo Holmberg


1983–1988

 

 

Ministers without portfolio 8 October 1982 – 28 February 1986

Deputy Prime Minister
Ingvar Carlsson


1982–1986

Bengt Göransson

1982–1989

Anita Gradin

1982–1991

Roine Carlsson

1982–1985

Gertrud Sigurdsen

1982–1985

Birgitta Dahl

1982–1986

Mats Hellström

1983–1986

Bengt K Å Johansson

1985–1988

Bengt Lindqvist

19985–1991

 

 

1 March 1986 – 26 February 1990

Social Democrats

Prime Minister
Ingvar Carlsson


1986–1991

Minister for Justice
Sten Wickbom
Anna-Greta Leijon
Thage G. Peterson
Ingvar Carlsson
Laila Freivalds


1983–1987
1987–1988
1988–1988
1988–1988
1988–1991

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Sten Andersson


1985–1991

Minister for Defence
Roine Carlsson


1985–1991

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Gertrud Sigurdsen
Sven Hulterström
Ingela Thalén


1985–1989
1989–1990
1990–1991

Minister for Transport and Communication
Sven Hulterström
Georg Andersson


1985–1989
1989–1991

Minister for Finance
Kjell-Olof Feldt
Odd Engström
Allan Larsson


1983–1990
1990–1990
1990–1991

Minister for Education
Lennart Bodström
Bengt Göransson


1985–1989
1989–1991

Minister for Agriculture
Svante Lundkvist
Mats Hellström


1982–1986
1986–1991

Minister for Labour
Anna-Greta Leijon
Ingela Thalén
Mona Sahlin


1982–1987
1987–1990
1990–1991

Minister for Housing
Hans Gustafsson
Ulf Lönnqvist


1982–1988
1988–1991

Minister for Industry
Thage G. Peterson
Ingvar Carlsson
Ivar Norberg
Rune Molin


1982–1988
1988–1988
1988–1990
1990–1991

Minister for Public Administration
Bo Holmberg
Bengt K Å Johansson


1982–1988
1988–1991

Minister for the Environment and Energy
(The ministry was established on 1 January 1987)
Birgitta Dahl



1987–1991

 

 

Ministers without portfolio 1 March 1986 – 26 February 1990

Bengt K Å Johansson 1985-1988

Lena Hjelm-Wallén

1985–1991

Anita Gradin

1982–1991

Bengt Lindqvist

1985–1991

Ulf Lönnqvist

1986–1988

Odd Engström
Deputy Prime Minister

1988–1990
1990–1991

Margot Wallström

1988–1991

Göran Persson

1989–1991

Maj-Lis Lööw

1989–1991

Erik Åsbrink

1990–1991

 

 

26 February 1990 – 4 October 1991

Social Democrats

Prime Minister
Ingvar Carlsson


1986–1991

Minister for Justice
Laila Freivalds


1988–1991

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Sten Andersson


1985–1991

Minister for Defence
Roine Carlsson


1985–1991

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Ingela Thalén


1990–1991

Minister for Transport and Communication
Georg Andersson


1989–1991

Minister for Finance
Odd Engström
Allan Larsson


1990–1990
1990–1991

Minister for Education
Bengt Göransson


1989–1991

Minister for Agriculture
Mats Hellström


1986–1991

Minister for Labour
Mona Sahlin


1990–1991

Minister for Housing
Ulf Lönnqvist


1988–1991

Minister for Industry
Rune Molin


1990–1991

Minister for Public Administration
Bengt K Å Johansson


1988–1991

Minister for the Environment and Energy
Birgitta Dahl


1987–1991

 

Ministers without portfolio 26 February 1990 – 4 October 1991

Lena Hjelm-Wallén

1985–1991

Bengt Lindqvist

1985–1991

Anita Gradin

1982–1991

Margot Wallström

1988–1991

Odd Engström 
(Deputy Prime Minister)

1988–1990
1990–1991

Göran Persson

1989–1991

Maj-Lis Lööw

1989–1991

Erik Åsbrink

1990–1991

 

 

4 October 1991 – 7 October 1994

Coalition government: Centre Party, Liberal Party, Moderate Party and the Christian Democrats Party

Prime Minister
Carl Bildt (Moderate)


1991–1994

Bengt Westerberg
Deputy Prime Minister (Liberal)


1991–1994

Minister for Justice
Gun Hellsvik (Moderate)


1991–1994

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Margareta af Ugglas (Moderate)


1991–1994

Minister for Defence
Anders Björk (Moderate)
Per Unckel (Moderate)


1991–1994
1994–1994

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Bengt Westerberg (Liberal)


1991–1994

Minister for Transport and Communication
Mats Odell (Christian Democrats)


1991–1994

Minister for Finance
Anne Wibble (Liberal)


1991–1994

Minister for Education
Per Unckel (Moderate)


1991–1994

Minister for Agriculture
Karl-Erik Olsson (Centre)


1991–1994

Minister for Labour
Börje Hörnlund (Centre)


1991–1994

Minister for Industry
Per Westerberg (Moderate)


1991–1994

Minister for the Interior
Inger Davidsson (Christian Democrats)


1991–1994

Minister for the Environment
Olof Johansson (Centre)
Görel Thurdin (Centre)
Karl Erik Olsson (Centre)


1991–1994
1994–1994
1994–1994

Minister for Housing
(The ministry was dissolved on 30 November 1991)
Birgit Friggebo (Liberal)



1991–1991

Minister for Culture
(The ministry was established on 1 December 1991)
Birgit Friggebo (Liberal)



1991–1994

 

 

Ministers without portfolio 4 October 1991 – 7 October 1994

Reidun Laurén (non-political)

1991–1994

Alf Svensson (Christian Democrats)

1991–1994

Ulf Dinkelspiel (Moderate)

1991–1994

Görel Thurdin (Liberal)

1991–1994

Bo Könberg (Liberal)

1991–1994

Bo Lundgren (Moderate)

1991–1994

Beatrice Ask (Moderate)

1991–1994

 

 

7 October 1994 – 22 March 1996

Social Democrats

Prime Minister
Ingvar Carlsson


1994–1996

Minister for Justice
Laila Freivalds


1994-2000

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Lena Hjelm-Wallén


1994–1998

Minister for Defence
Thage G Peterson


1994–1997

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Ingela Thalén


1994–1996

Minister for Transport and Communication
Inez Uusmann


1994–1998

Minister for Finance
Göran Persson


1994–1996

Minister for Education
Carl Tham


1994–1998

Minister for Agriculture
Margareta Winberg


1994–1996

Minister for Labour
Anders Sundström


1994–1996

Minister for Culture
Margot Wallström


1994–1996

Minister for Industry
Sten Heckscher
Jörgen Andersson


1994–1996
1996–1996

Minister for the Interior
Marita Ulvskog


1994–1996

Minister for the Environment
Anna Lindh


1994–1998

 

 

Ministers without portfolio 7 October 1994 – 22 March 1996

Deputy Prime Minister
Mona Sahlin


1994–1995

Mats Hellström

1994–1996

Pierre Schori

1994–1999

Leif Blomberg

1994–1998

Anna Hedborg

1994–1996

Jörgen Andersson

1994–1996

Jan Nygren

1994–1996

Ylva Johansson

1994–1998

 

 

22 March 1996 –6 October 2006

Social Democrats

Prime Minister
Göran Persson


1996-2006

Minister for Justice
Laila Freivalds
Lena Hjelm-Wallén
Thomas Bodström


1994-2000
2000-2000
2000-2006

Minister for Foreign Affairs
Lena Hjelm-Wallén
Anna Lindh
Laila Freivalds
Carin Jämtin
Jan Eliasson


1994–1998
1998-2003
2003-2006
2006-2006
2006-2006

Minister for Defence
Thage G Peterson
Björn von Sydow
Lena Hjelm-Wallén
Pär Nuder
Leni Björklund


1994–1997
1997-2002
2002-2002
2002-2002
2002-2006

Minister for Health and Social Affairs
Margot Wallström
Anders Sundström
Lars Engqvist
Berit Andnor


1996–1998
1998–1998
1998-2004
2004-2006

Minister for Transport and Communication
(The ministry was dissolved on 31 December 1998)
Inez Uusmann
Björn Rosengren



1994–1998
1998–1998

Minister for Finance
Erik Åsbrink
Bosse Ringholm
Pär Nuder


1996–1999
1999-2004
2004-2006

Minister of Education, Research and Culture 
(The ministry was established on 1 January 2005)
Leif Pagrotsky


2005-2006

Minister for Education
(The ministry was dissolved on 31 December 2004)
Carl Tham
Thomas Östros
Leif Pagrotsky



1994–1998
1998-2004
2004-2004

Minister for Agriculture
Annika Åhnberg
Margareta Winberg
Ann-Christin Nykvist


1996–1998
1998-2002
2002-2006

Minister for Labour
(The ministry was dissolved on 31 December 1998)
Margareta Winberg
Björn Rosengren



1996–1998
1998-2002

Minister for Culture
The ministry was dissolved on 31 December 2004)
Marita Ulvskog
Pär Nuder
Leif Pagrotsky



1996-2004
2004-2004
2004-2006

Minister for Public Administration
(The ministry was dissolved on 30 June 1996)
Jörgen Andersson



1996–1996

Minister for the Interior
(The ministry was established on 1 July 1996)
Jörgen Anderson
Lars-Erik Lövdén
(The ministry was dissolved on 31 December 1998)




1996–1998
1998–1998

Minister for the Environment
(The ministry was dissolved on 31 October 2004)
Anna Lindh
Kjell Larsson
Lena Sommestad



1994–1998
1998-2002
2002-2004

Minister for Sustainable Development
(The ministry was established on 1 November 2004)
Mona Sahlin


2004-2006

Ministry for Industry, Employment and Communications
Anders Sundström
Björn Rosengren
Leif Pagrotsky
Thomas Östros


1996–1998
1999-2002
2002-2004
2004-2006

 

 

Ministers without portfolio 22 March 1996 –6 October 2006

Mats Hellström

1994–1996

Pierre Schori

1994–1999

Leif Blomberg

1994–1998

Ylva Johansson

1994–1998
2004-2006

Maj-Inger Klingwall

1996-2001

Leif Pagrotsky

1996-2002

Thomas Östros

1996–1998

Ulrica Messing

1996-2006

Thage G. Peterson

1997–1998

Lars Engqvist

1998–1998

Mona Sahlin

1998-2004

Ingegerd Wärnersson

1998-2001

Britta Lejon

1998-2002

Deputy Prime Minister
Lena Hjelm-Wallén

1998-2002

Lars-Erik Lövdén

1999-2004

Ingela Thalén

1999-2002

Jan O. Karlsson

2002-2003

Lena Sommestad

2002-2002

Deputy Prime Minister
Margareta Winberg


2002-2003

Gunnar Lund

2002-2004

Berit Andnor

2002-2004

Pär Nuder

2002-2004

Morgan Johansson

2002-2006

Lena Hallengren

2002-2006

Hans Karlsson

2002-2006

Barbro Holmberg

2003-2006

Carin Jämtin

2003-2006

Deputy Prime Minister
Bosse Ringholm

2004-2006
Lena Sommestad 2004-2006
Ibrahim Baylan 2004-2006
Jens Orback 2004-2006
Sven-Erik Österberg 2004-2006

 

6 October 2006–

Coalition government: Moderate Party, Centre Party, Liberal Party, and Christian Democrats Party
Prime Minister
Fredrik Reinfeldt (Moderate)

2006-
Minister for Justice
Beatrice Ask (Moderate)

2006-
Minister for Foreign Affairs
Carl Bildt (Moderate)

2006-
Minister of Defence
Mikael Odenberg (Moderate)
Sten Tolgfors (Moderate)
Karin Enström (Moderate)

2006-2007
2007-2012
2012-
Minister for Social Affairs 
Göran Hägglund (Christian Democrats)

2006-
Minister for Finance 
Anders Borg (Moderate)

2006-
Minister for Education and Science
Lars Leijonborg (Liberal)
Jan Björklund (Liberal)

2006-2007
2007-
Minister at Minister for Agriculture
Eskil Erlandsson (Centre)

2006-
Minister for the Environment
Andreas Carlgren (Centre)
Lena Ek (Centre)
 
2006-2011
2011-
Minister for Industry
Deputy Prime Minister
Maud Olofsson (Centre)
Annie Lööf (Centre)
 

2006-2011
2011-
Minister for Integration and Gender Equality
Nyamko Sabuni (Liberal)

2006-
Minister for Culture
Cecilia Stegö Chilò (Moderate)
Lena Adelsohn Liljeroth (Moderate)

2006-2006
2006-
Minister for Employment
Sven Otto Littorin (Moderate)

2006-
 

 

Ministers without portfolio 6 October 2006–

Cecilia Malmström (Liberal) 2006-2010
Tobias Billström (Moderate) 2006-
Gunilla Carlsson (Moderate) 2006-
Maria Borelius (Moderate) 2006-2006
Sten Tolgfors (Moderate) 2006-2007
Maria Larsson (Christian Democrats) 2006
Cristina Husmark Pehrsson (Moderate) 2006-
Mats Odell (Christian Democrats) 2006-
Jan Björklund (Liberal) 2006-2007
Åsa Torstensson (Centre) 2006-
Ewa Björling (Moderate) 2007-
Lars Leijonborg (Liberal) 2007-2009
Tobias Krantz (Liberal) 2009-
Birgitta Ohlsson (Liberal) 2010-