This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019, he was Minister for Policy Coordination and Energy.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019, he was Minister for Policy Coordination and Energy.

Agreement on Swedish energy policy

Published

The Government, the Moderate Party, the Centre Party and the Christian Democrats have concluded an agreement on Sweden’s long-term energy policy. The agreement consists of a common road map for a controlled transition to an entirely renewable electricity system, with a target of 100 per cent renewable electricity production by 2040.

Download:

Agreement Swedish energy policy
Caption: Lise Nordin (Swedish Green Party), Minister Ibrahim Baylan (Swedish Social Democratic Party), Lars Hjälmered (Moderate Party), Rickard Nordin (Centre Party) and Penilla Gunther (Christian Democrats) took part in the press conference. Photo: Jens Persson/Government Offices

The Government and the parties agree that Sweden must have a robust electricity system with high security of supply and low environmental impact, and offer electricity at competitive prices. This creates a long-term perspective and clarity for actors in the market and helps generate new jobs and investment in Sweden.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019, he was Minister for Policy Coordination and Energy.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019, he was Minister for Policy Coordination and Energy.