This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Minister for EU Affairs and Trade Ann Linde met French and German EU ministers

Published

On 11 July, Minister for EU Affairs and Trade Ann Linde met the French and German EU ministers in Berlin to discuss how these Member States can pursue a common policy now that Sweden’s closest partner in the EU, the United Kingdom, has voted to leave the EU. It is important for Sweden to find new strong partners to enable it to take part in shaping the future of the EU.

Harlem Désir, Michael Roth and Ann Linde
Minister for EU Affairs and Trade Ann Linde with French Minister of State for European Affairs Harlem Désir and German Minister of State for Europe Michael Roth. Photo: German Federal Foreign Office

The ministers discussed the following issues: growth and employment, how the EU can increase its ambition to create more jobs that ensure fair and equitable pay, stepping up the important climate commitments we made in Paris, the migration crisis and the EU countries' share of responsibility based on solidarity, and protecting EU values. Other issues included gender equality and how to get more young people to see the direct benefits to them of EU membership. The discussions resulted in a joint statement, which the countries together will now push forward in the EU.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.