This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 22 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 27 July 2017 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for Health and Social Affairs

Between 3 October 2014 and 26 July 2017 she was Minister for Social Security.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 22 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 27 July 2017 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for Health and Social Affairs

Between 3 October 2014 and 26 July 2017 she was Minister for Social Security.

Information material from Ministry of Health and Social Affairs

Cv for State Secretary Therese Svanström

Published Updated

Therese Svanström is responsible for Sickness insurance, Parental insurance and allowances to parents and Pensions.

Download:

Therese Svanström
State Secretary Therese Svanström Photo: Kristian Pohl/Government Offices of Sweden

Personal

Born 1973. Lives in Stockholm. Two children.

Educational background

1992–1997 Studies in political science, media and communications, economics, gender studies, rhetoric and social history

Posts and assignments

2014–
State Secretary, Ministry of Health and Social
Affairs

2011–2014
Chief Executive, Vision (trade union)

2008–2011
Chief of Staff and Deputy Chief Executive, Swedish Union of Local Government Officers

2007–2008
Head of social policy, Swedish Union of Local Government Officers

2002–2006
Political Adviser to Minister for Employment Hans Karlsson

2001–2002
Political Adviser to Minister for Social Security Ingela Thalén

1999–2001
Head of Press, Swedish Union of Local Government Officers

1997–1999
Secretary, S-students

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 22 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 27 July 2017 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for Health and Social Affairs

Between 3 October 2014 and 26 July 2017 she was Minister for Social Security.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 22 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 27 July 2017 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for Health and Social Affairs

Between 3 October 2014 and 26 July 2017 she was Minister for Social Security.