This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for Culture and Democracy.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for Strategic Development and Nordic Cooperation.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for Climate and the Environment, Deputy Prime Minister.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for Culture and Democracy.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for Strategic Development and Nordic Cooperation.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for Climate and the Environment, Deputy Prime Minister.

Prime Minister Stefan Löfven to attend Nordic Council in Reykjavik on 27–28 October

Published

Prime Minister Stefan Löfven will be in Reykjavik on 27–28 October for the annual session of the Nordic Council. His schedule includes meetings with the Nordic prime ministers, the Nordic Council Presidium and the three self-governing territories of Greenland, the Faroe Islands and Åland. Subjects including migration, climate, the environment and Syria will be on the agenda.

On Tuesday 27 October, the Prime Minister will take part in the award ceremony for the Nordic Council prizes.

While in Reykjavik, Mr Löfven will also attend a meeting of the Nordic and Baltic prime ministers, focusing on security policy cooperation in our neighbourhood.

In connection to the Nordic Council session, the Nordic–Baltic heads of government will also meet the Prime Minister of the UK within the Northern Future Forum.

Attending alongside Mr Löfven will be Minister for Strategic Development and Nordic Cooperation Kristina Persson, Minister for Defence Peter Hultqvist, Minister for Climate and the Environment Åsa Romson, Minister for Culture and Democracy Alice Bah Kuhnke and Minister for International Development Cooperation Isabella Lövin. For details of the respective programmes, please contact the relevant press secretaries.

Press briefings

Wednesday 28 October

11.15–11.45 Press conference with the Nordic prime ministers.
Venue: Harpa – Kaldalón

14.00–14.30 Press conference with the Nordic and Baltic prime ministers.
Venue: Harpa – Kaldalón

Contact

Anne Ekberg
Deputy Head of Press Department, Prime Minister’s Office
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Gösta Brunnander
Press Secretary to Kristina Persson, Minister for Strategic Development and Nordic Cooperation
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Marinette Nyh Radebo
Press Secretary to Minister for Defence Peter Hultqvist
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Karl-Johan Bondesson
Press Secretary to Minister for Climate and the Environment Åsa Romson
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Gabriel Liljenström
Political Adviser to Minister for International Development Cooperation Isabella Lövin
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Kristoffer Talltorp
Press Secretary to Minister for Culture and Democracy Alice Bah Kuhnke
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for Culture and Democracy.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for Strategic Development and Nordic Cooperation.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for Climate and the Environment, Deputy Prime Minister.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for Culture and Democracy.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for Strategic Development and Nordic Cooperation.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for Climate and the Environment, Deputy Prime Minister.