This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Press release from Ministry of Justice

Government decides to prolong internal border controls again

Published

The Swedish Government has decided to prolong internal border controls from 9 May to 7 June 2016.

Today, Wednesday 4 May, the Swedish Government decided to prolong internal border controls again, from 9 May up to and including 7 June 2016. The Government's assessment is that the conditions on which the earlier decisions were taken still apply.

The Government intends to review whether there is still a need after 7 June to further prolong the internal border controls.

Contact

Victor Harju
Press Secretary to Anders Ygeman, Minister for Home Affairs, and to Morgan Johansson, Minister for Justice and Migration
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.