This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 22 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 27 July 2017 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for Health and Social Affairs

Between 3 October 2014 and 26 July 2017 she was Minister for Social Security.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 22 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 27 July 2017 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for Health and Social Affairs

Between 3 October 2014 and 26 July 2017 she was Minister for Social Security.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 27 July 2017 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for Migration and Deputy Minister for Justice.

Between 3 October 2014 and 27 July 2017 she was Minister for Infrastructure.

Between 3 October 2014 and 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Health Care, Public Health and Sport.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 27 July 2017 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for Migration and Deputy Minister for Justice.

Between 3 October 2014 and 27 July 2017 she was Minister for Infrastructure.

Between 3 October 2014 and 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Health Care, Public Health and Sport.

Government reshuffle, 27 July 2017

Published

Prime Minister Stefan Löfven today announced a government reshuffle. Three ministers have chosen to leave their posts, two new ministers have been appointed, and two ministers have been entrusted with revised areas of responsibility.

Ministers Anna Johansson, Anders Ygeman and Gabriel Wikström are leaving their posts.

Newly appointed ministers

Minister for Infrastructure Tomas Eneroth

Minister for Migration, and Deputy Minister for Justice: Heléne Fritzon

Changes by ministry

Ministry of Justice Minister for Justice and Home Affairs: Morgan Johansson

Ministry of Health and Social Affairs Minister for Health and Social Affairs: Annika Strandhäll

Press contact

Adriana Haxhimustafa
Press secretary, The Prime Minister’s Office
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Maja Zachrisson
Press secretary to Minister for Infrastructure Tomas Eneroth
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Helena Paues
Acting Press Secretary to Minister for Migration, and Deputy Minister for Justice Heléne Fritzon
Phone +46(0)8-405 39 06
Mobile +46(0)72-209 45 20
email to Helena Paues

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 22 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 27 July 2017 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for Health and Social Affairs

Between 3 October 2014 and 26 July 2017 she was Minister for Social Security.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 22 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 27 July 2017 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for Health and Social Affairs

Between 3 October 2014 and 26 July 2017 she was Minister for Social Security.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 27 July 2017 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for Migration and Deputy Minister for Justice.

Between 3 October 2014 and 27 July 2017 she was Minister for Infrastructure.

Between 3 October 2014 and 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Health Care, Public Health and Sport.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 27 July 2017 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for Migration and Deputy Minister for Justice.

Between 3 October 2014 and 27 July 2017 she was Minister for Infrastructure.

Between 3 October 2014 and 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Health Care, Public Health and Sport.