This content was published in the period between 21 January 2019 and 8 July 2021

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 5 February 2021 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality and Housing, with responsibility for urban development, anti-segregation and anti-discrimination.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 5 February 2021 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality and Housing, with responsibility for urban development, anti-segregation and anti-discrimination.

Swedish and French Ministers agree to step up efforts to enhance green transition

Published

Swedish Minister for Environment and Climate, Per Bolund, Minister for Gender Equality and Housing, Märta Stenevi, and Minister for Energy and Digital Development, Anders Ygeman, met with French Minister for Ecological Transition, Barbara Pompili, on her visit to Stockholm, to discuss joint efforts to enhance the green transition at national, European and global levels.

Building on the Swedish-French partnership for innovation and green solutions, signed by Swedish Prime Minister Stefan Löfven and French President Emmanuel Macron in 2017 and updated in 2019, the Ministers discussed among other things how to deepen the collaboration in the areas of smart sustainable cities and renewable energy.

The Ministers expressed their continued support to the 1,5-degree objective of the Paris Agreement and their joint ambition for a successful COP26 in Glasgow, notably by promoting the European Green Deal and the EU Climate Law that will be a part of the French and Swedish future presidencies of the EU. They also discussed the topic of biodiversity, especially in the perspective of COP15 and a post 2020 global biodiversity framework.

Focusing on innovation systems, the Swedish-French partnership for innovation and green solutions is a valuable platform to jointly develop innovative solutions to global challenges by bringing together Swedish and French decision-makers, national agencies and the business community. The partnership includes areas such as green transition, digitalisation and health.

Friday´s discussions prepared for the upcoming review and update of the partnership, foreseen to take place later this year by Prime Minister Löfven and President Macron.

Press contact

Josefin Sasse
Press Secretary to Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister Per Bolund
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Victor Thomsen
Press Secretary to Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister Per Bolund
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Fredrik Persson
Press Secretary to the Minister for Energy and Digital Development Anders Ygeman
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Frida Färlin
Press Secretary to Minister for Gender Equality and Housing, with responsibility for urban development, anti-segregation and anti-discrimination Märta Stenevi
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Henrik Jalalian
Press Secretary to Minister for Gender Equality and Housing, with responsibility for urban development, anti-segregation and anti-discrimination Märta Stenevi
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 5 February 2021 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality and Housing, with responsibility for urban development, anti-segregation and anti-discrimination.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 5 February 2021 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality and Housing, with responsibility for urban development, anti-segregation and anti-discrimination.