This content was published in the period between 21 January 2019 and 8 July 2021.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 June 2021 she was Minister for Rural Affairs.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 June 2021 she was Minister for Rural Affairs.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.

Updated Swedish strategy to combat antibiotic resistance

Published

The Swedish Government has adopted an updated strategy to combat antibiotic resistance. The overarching goal continues to be preserving the possibility of effective treatment of bacterial infections in humans and animals. The strategy will apply until the end of 2023.

“Antibiotic resistance is a top priority for the Government. The ability to prevent and treat infectious diseases is absolutely essential in health and medical care, and although Sweden’s international position is strong, we too are at risk of reaching critical levels of antibiotic resistance over the next few years,” says Minister for Health and Social Affairs Lena Hallengren.

The strategy to combat antibiotic resistance will form the basis of Sweden’s work to curb the emergence and spread of antibiotic resistance, and to prevent and manage its consequences. Sweden’s efforts to combat antibiotic resistance at national, EU and international levels must be long-term and sustainable and be based on effective initiatives in all relevant areas.

Sweden’s international leadership

The strategy has been updated in line with the changing conditions for combating antibiotic resistance in recent years, in Sweden, in the EU and globally. It draws on developments that have taken place in several fields, particularly in view of the increasing commitment within the UN.

“Sweden will continue to demonstrate leadership in international action on antibiotic resistance, in line with our Policy for Global Development within the framework of the 2030 Agenda and in our work in the EU,” says Ms Hallengren.

“Animal production in Sweden is characterised by high animal welfare standards and good animal health. We have close collaboration between the state, animal producers and academia, and have demonstrated that it is possible to significantly reduce the use of antibiotics in animal production while preserving production levels. This makes us an important role model for the rest of the world,” says Minister for Rural Affairs Jennie Nilsson.

Parts of the Government’s policies are based on the January Agreement, a policy agreement between the Social Democratic Party, the Centre Party, the Liberal Party and the Green Party.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 June 2021 she was Minister for Rural Affairs.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 June 2021 she was Minister for Rural Affairs.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.