This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Country and regional strategy from Ministry for Foreign Affairs

Strategy for Sweden’s development cooperation with Sudan 2018–2022 Reference No.: UD2017/20463/AF

Published

Within the framework of this strategy, Sweden’s development cooperation with Sudan is to contribute to sustainable peace, improved conditions for good public service delivery, and strengthened resilience. The strategy will apply in the period 2018–2022 and provide a total of SEK 1 200 million.

Download:

Activities will contribute to the following objectives:

Sustainable peace

  • More inclusive peace processes, with greater participation of women and young people.
  • Improved conditions for peaceful and inclusive societies at the local level.

Human rights, democracy and the rule of law 

  • Improved rule of law, increased transparency, and strengthened conditions for accountability.
  • Improved conditions for women's and girls' enjoyment of human rights, and for the rights of the child.

Environment, climate, agriculture and energy

  • Increased and more sustainable agricultural productivity, and improved food security.
  • More sustainable water resource management, and increased access to water and sanitation.
  • Increased production of, and access to, renewable energy.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.