This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

As of today, Sweden has a new Climate Act!

Published

Sweden’s new Climate Act enters into force today. For the first time, Sweden will have an act stating that each government has an obligation to pursue a climate policy based on the climate goals adopted by the Riksdag.

The Climate Act establishes that the Government's climate policy must be based on the climate goals and specifies how work is to be carried out.

"This is the most important reform for our children and grandchildren. From now on it will be illegal not to prioritise the climate. This is a day I will tell my stepgrandchild about when she gets a little older," says Minister for International Development Cooperation Isabella Lövin.

The Climate Act states that the Government must present a climate report every year in its Budget Bill and draw up a climate policy action plan every fourth year to describe how the climate goals are to be achieved.

The new Climate Act enters into force today, 1 January 2018.

Press contact

Mikaela Kotschack
Press Secretary to Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate and Deputy Prime Minister Isabella Lövin
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Mobile +46 (0) 73 062 90 04
email to Mikaela Kotschack

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

The climate policy framework

In 2017, the Riksdag adopted a climate policy framework for Sweden. The framework is based on the agreement reached in the Cross-Party Committee on Environmental Objectives and consists of new climate goals, a climate act and a climate policy council. The purpose of the framework is to create a clear and coherent climate policy.

Short cut