This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

New climate decision to reduce industry and transport emissions

Published

By 2045, Sweden will have achieved net zero greenhouse gas emissions. Several of the Government’s proposals in the Budget Bill for 2018, such as the ‘charge-at-home’ support, the Green Industry Leap and investments for international cooperation, will now be implemented.

"We are now making good on our promise and implementing an ambitious policy to help Swedish society make the transition. We are taking the major initiatives needed to ease the transition for industry and transport, while also making it easier for people to have a sustainable lifestyle," says Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate Isabella Lövin.

Transport currently accounts for one third of Sweden's greenhouse gas emissions. To increase the pace of vehicle fleet electrification, a special 'charge-at-home' grant is being launched. This will make it easier and cheaper for households to install charging points for electric vehicles at home and in this way transition to sustainable means of transport. The ordinance will enter into force on 1 February 2018 but will apply to charging points installed from 1 January.

People installing a charging point may receive a grant of up to 50 per cent of eligible costs, such as charging unit and electrical wiring costs. The maximum amount, however, is SEK 10 000 per property.

Emissions from industrial incineration and processes make up another third of Sweden's total emissions. The Swedish processing industry is very efficient by international standards, but to reduce emissions and achieve Sweden's climate objectives, businesses need to invest in technology shifts and often unproven technologies. This is why the Government is investing SEK 300 million per year until 2040 to help Swedish industry take the leap towards net zero greenhouse gas emissions. The Government's decision today will enable the Swedish Energy Agency to decide on support to measures to reduce climate impact.

"Industrial transformation is one of the major challenges we face in bringing emissions down to zero. The Green Industry Leap will support industry to develop tomorrow's climate-smart solutions and jobs," says Ms Lövin.

The Government has also decided to provide additional support worth SEK 30 million for investments in international climate cooperation. This will contribute not least to reducing emissions in middle-income countries. Support in 2018 will amount to a total of SEK 235 million.

Press contact

Mikaela Kotschack
Press Secretary to Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate and Deputy Prime Minister Isabella Lövin
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Mobile +46 (0) 73 062 90 04
email to Mikaela Kotschack

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.